Skip to content

Wild King Salmon Portions

2 x 5-7oz Portions
Original price $67.99 - Original price $67.99
Original price
$67.99
$67.99 - $67.99
Current price $67.99
Pair
Wild king salmon is rich and buttery, with a smooth texture and full flavor. It is considered to be one of the best tasting varieties of wild salmon and is highly regarded by t... Read More
Preparation: Fresh
Fresh
Raised: Wild
Wild

Wild king salmon is rich and buttery, with a smooth texture and full flavor. It is considered to be one of the best tasting varieties of wild salmon and is highly regarded by top chefs for its amazingly rich flavor, exquisite texture, and beautiful deep red-orange color. King salmon is very versatile in the kitchen and is delicious grilled, pan-fried, or broiled.

  • Our king salmon is wild-caught in the icy waters of the Pacific Northwest and Alaska in the spring and summer months and frigid Southern waters of Patagonia during winter months.
  • Through the efforts of the state and environmentalists, the wild king salmon population is protected and ensured to be viable for years to come.
  • King salmon are an anadromous fish, which means they can live in salt water and migrate to fresh waters to spawn.
  • Wild king salmon is an excellent fish to smoke.
Nutrition Facts
Servings Per Container: Varied
Serving Size
3 oz
Amount Per Serving
Calories
per serving
200
Amount/serving
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 10g
15%
Saturated Fat 2g
10%
Trans Fat
Cholesterol 70mg
23%
Sodium 55mg
2%
Amount/serving
% Daily Value*
Total Carbohydrate 0g
0%
Dietary Fiber
Total Sugars
 
Protein 24g
Vitamin A
4%
Vitamin C
4%
Calcium
2%
Iron
2%
Potassium 430mg
12%
Omega 3 1200mg

Source: US Food & Drug Administration

Species Name
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Other Names
Chinook Salmon, King Salmon, Spring Salmon, Tyee, Winter, Quinnat, Blackmouth
Country of Origin
USA, Chile
Methods of Catch
Gillnets, Troller
Bodies of Water
Chukchi Sea, Monterey Bay, Pacific Ocean
Seasonality
January, February, March, December
Freshness Guarantee
(number of days from delivery)
2 Days
Environment
Anadromous
Fabrication
Skin On, Descaled, Pin Bones Removed
Length
(varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
6in
Width
(varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
1.75in
Thickness
(varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
1.25in
Packaging for Item
Vacuum sealed to preserve freshness. We will package 2 portions per pack at most so you can easily freeze.
Packaging for Order

See My Order section of our FAQ page.

Where This Is Shipped From
This product will be shipped from the Fulton Fish Market in New York City.