10% OFF ALL ORDERS WITH GIFT CARD PURCHASE. USE CODE: DAY11. FREE DELIVERY OVER $50 (AFTER DISCOUNTS)!

Bass - Pacifico Striped, Fresh, Farmed, Mexico, 5oz Portion

In stock
One (5oz avg) Portion, Skin On
Fresh
Farmed
$5.75
/ portion

A favorite with the world’s top chefs including Thomas Keller and Rick Bayless, Pacifico striped bass are sustainably raised in the open ocean of Baja California. This is a true striped bass and the world’s first farmed striped bass, not to be confused with hybrid striped bass farmed in freshwater ponds and lakes. Featuring beautiful striped skin and white meat with a clean mouth feel and semi-firm texture, our Pacifico striped bass portions have more fat content than wild fish, resulting in melt-in-the-mouth flavor. Pan frying our Pacifico striped bass portions guarantees beautifully crisp skin, a real treat. If you like flaky white fish, you’ll love our Pacifico striped bass portions.

  • Pacifico striped bass are the world’s first open-ocean raised sustainable fish.
  • Farmed 8 miles off the coast of Ensenada, Mexico, Pacifico striped bass comes from pristine, deep ocean canyon waters which act as a natural filter. The farm’s proximity to the United States means low carbon footprint.
  • Less handling, specially-designed feed, and the natural flow of clean currents result in Pacifico striped bass that are consistently delicious and grow in an environment that is maintained to the level of its natural purity.
  • Quality is measured at every step of the growth cycle, starting in the hatchery and then rearing the fish to market size, all within the same region.
  • American Heart Association™ Heart Check Certification
  • Pacifico striped bass is recommended as Yellow/Good Alternative by Monterey Bay Aquarium Seafood Watch.
  • Best Aquaculture Practices (BAP) 4 Star Certification
  • Pacifico has a vision to be a restorative force within the community, the industry, and to the striped bass species. As the global population rapidly approaches 9 billion people, there is an increasing need for high quality protein. Pacifico’s goal is to continue to innovate, and to demonstrate to the world the unique and powerful brand of aquaculture that they are practicing in Baja California, Mexico.
Amount | % Daily Value
Amount | % Daily Value

Calories

360

Protein (g)

39


Serving Size

7 oz

Sodium (mg)

99 | 4


Calories from Fat

N/A

Saturated Fat

N/A


Cholesterol (mg)

156 | 52

Total Carbohydrate (g)

0 | 0


Calcium

2

Total Fat (g)

23


Iron

4

Vitamin A

N/A


Omega 3 (mg)

N/A

Vitamin C

N/A


Potassium

752 | 16

Amount/% Daily Value

Calories:

360


Serving Size:

7 oz


Calories from Fat:

N/A


Cholesterol (mg)

156 | 52


Calcium

2


Iron

4


Omega 3 (mg)

N/A


Potassium

752 | 16


Protein (g)

39


Sodium (mg)

99 | 4


Saturated Fat

N/A


Total Carbohydrate (g)

0 | 0


Total Fat (g)

23


Vitamin A

N/A


Vitamin C

N/A

Info Source: manufacturer

Species Name
Morone saxatilis
Other Names
Atlantic Striped Bass, Bass, Rockfish, Striper, Linesider
Country of Origin
Mexico
How to Prepare

Pacifico striped bass is ideal for many preparation methods, including raw, grilling, poaching, and braising. When cooked, our Pacifico striped bass portions have a flaky texture and a skin that crisps absolutely beautifully.

Pan fry Pacifico striped bass portions skin side down to crisp up the skin, then flip to finish cooking and serve with your favorite vegetables.

Seasonality
Year-Round
~Length, inches (varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
3.5
~Width, inches (varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
4
~Height, inches (varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
1
Fabrication (Cut)
Portion
Fabrication (Additional Details)
Pin Bones Removed, Scales Off, Skin On

Product Questions

Write Your Own Question
Your Question:
We found other products you might like!