FREE DELIVERY OPTIONS ON ALL ORDERS! LEARN MORE.

Wild Whole King Salmon, Head Off - 12lb avg

Out of season
This item arrives descaled, gutted and gilled.
Average size reflects fish size before these preparations.
Fresh
Wild
$384.99
/ fish
12 lb

Wild king salmon is rich and buttery, with a smooth texture, full flavor, and a hint of sweetness. It is considered to be one of the best tasting varieties of salmon and is highly regarded by top chefs for its amazingly rich flavor, smooth texture, and beautiful deep red-orange color. King salmon is very versatile in the kitchen and is delicious grilled, pan-fried, or broiled.

  • Our king salmon is wild-caught in the icy waters of the Pacific Northwest and Alaska and delivered fresh.
  • Through the efforts of the state and environmentalists, the wild king salmon population is protected and ensured to be viable for years to come.
  • King salmon are an anadromous fish, which means they can live in both fresh and saltwater.
  • Wild king salmon is an excellent fish to smoke.
Amount | % Daily Value
Amount | % Daily Value

Calories

200

Protein (g)

24


Serving Size

3 oz

Sodium (mg)

55 | 2


Calories from Fat

N/A

Saturated Fat

N/A


Cholesterol (mg)

70 | 23

Total Carbohydrate (g)

0 | 0


Calcium

2

Total Fat (g)

10


Iron

2

Vitamin A

4


Omega 3 (mg)

1200

Vitamin C

4


Potassium

430 | 12

Amount/% Daily Value

Calories:

200


Serving Size:

3 oz


Calories from Fat:

N/A


Cholesterol (mg)

70 | 23


Calcium

2


Iron

2


Omega 3 (mg)

1200


Potassium

430 | 12


Protein (g)

24


Sodium (mg)

55 | 2


Saturated Fat

N/A


Total Carbohydrate (g)

0 | 0


Total Fat (g)

10


Vitamin A

4


Vitamin C

4

Info Source: U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Species Name
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Other Names
Chinook Salmon, King Salmon, Spring Salmon, Tyee, Winter, Quinnat, Blackmouth
Country of Origin
USA
How to Prepare

Brush with olive oil and season with our Fulton Fish Market Salmon Seasoning and grill over medium-high heat for 4-6 minutes per side.

Estimated In-Stock Date
May 1, 2022
Why is this out of stock
Fresh King Salmon is closed for the season to replenish their stocks, we expect them back around July 2022.
Seasonality
May, June, July, August, September
~Length, inches (varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
32
~Width, inches (varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
7
~Height, inches (varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
4

Product Questions

No, this is not. This is a King Salmon, sometimes known as Chinook Salmon, Spring Salmon, Tyee, Winter, Quinnat, or Blackmouth.

... Read more
Write Your Own Question
Your Question: