Skip to content

Squid - Fresh, Wild, USA, Whole

Approximately 5 squid per lb
Out of Stock
Original price $11.49 - Original price $11.49
Original price
$11.49
$11.49 - $11.49
Current price $11.49
Lb
Squid, often called calamari, has tender flesh and mild flavor that is similar to cuttlefish. Squid easily picks up the flavor of what it’s being cooked in, which makes it well... Read More
Preparation: Fresh
Fresh
Raised: Wild
Wild

Squid, often called calamari, has tender flesh and mild flavor that is similar to cuttlefish. Squid easily picks up the flavor of what it’s being cooked in, which makes it well suited for marinades. The quick-cooking high heat methods of grilling, sautéing, or deep frying are best, as squid can become tough if overcooked. One of the most common methods of preparing squid is frying, and it has been a popular choice in restaurants since 1975.

  • Our whole squid is wild-caught off the coast of Rhode Island and delivered fresh.
  • Squid’s entire population replaces itself annually and can handle a relatively high amount of fishing pressure.
  • Check out our Essential Guide to Squid for even more information about this delicious cephalopod.
  • Often referred to as “Dirty Squid” this unfortunate name is due to the fact that the squid you receive is minimally processed; simply washed off and kept whole. Meaning it’s just about as fresh as it can get and the cleaning is up to you. Cleaning your whole squid is surprisingly simple, just follow the steps under prep.
Nutrition Facts
Servings Per Container: Varied
Serving Size
3 oz
Amount Per Serving
Calories
per serving
150
Amount/serving
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 6g
9%
Saturated Fat 0.5g
1.5%
Trans Fat
Cholesterol 220mg
73%
Sodium 260mg
11%
Amount/serving
% Daily Value*
Total Carbohydrate 7g
2%
Dietary Fiber
Total Sugars
 
Protein 15g
Vitamin A
0%
Vitamin C
6%
Calcium
4%
Iron
5%
Potassium 240mg
7%
Omega 3 549mg

Source: New York Seafood Council

Species Name
Doryteuthis (Amerigo) pealeii
Other Names
Dirty Squid, Calamari, Longfin Squid
Country of Origin
USA
Methods of Catch
Trawler
FAO Regions
21
Bodies of Water
Atlantic Ocean
Seasonality
Year-Round
Freshness Guarantee
(number of days from delivery)
2 Days
Environment
Saltwater
Estimated In Stock Date
08/19/2022
Why is this out of stock?
There is not a consistent supply of Fresh Wild Squid we can rely on.
Packaging for Order

See My Order section of our FAQ page.

Where This Is Shipped From
This product will be shipped from the Fulton Fish Market in New York City.
Storage & Handling

Seafood Storage, Handling & Freezing Guidelines


How to clean whole squid:

  1. Grasp the tail in one hand and the head in the other and firmly pull apart with a slight twisting motion. When the head separates from the body most of the insides will come out, connected to the head.
  2. Place your knife just behind the portion containing the tentacles and cut straight down.
  3. Once the tentacles are cut from the head, squeeze the connective tissue at the top and the bony beak will easily come out.
  4. Grasp the cartilage inside the body tube with your fingers and pull it away. Then cut away the thin flaps on either side of the body.
  5. Peel off the skin (this is optional as the skin is edible).
  6. Rinse the squid and thoroughly pat dry. Make sure to clean the body really well as there will be ink on the squid.
  7. Your fresh whole Squid is now cleaned and ready to cook!