Skip to content
Fall in love with our Valentine’s Day seafood! Shop now.
Fall in love with our Valentine’s Day seafood! Shop now.

Wild Whole Common Carp

3 5 Lb Size reflects whole fish weight before fabrication
Original price $35.99 - Original price $35.99
Original price
$35.99
$35.99 - $35.99
Current price $35.99
Each
The common carp, or European carp, is a widespread freshwater fish with a mild flavor and tender flesh, with practically no “fishy” taste. Processed shortly after being harves... Read More
Preparation: Fresh
Fresh
Raised: Wild
Wild

The common carp, or European carp, is a widespread freshwater fish with a mild flavor and tender flesh, with practically no “fishy” taste.

  • Processed shortly after being harvested to preserve its freshness and quality.
  • Due to the large carp population, overfishing is not a concern.
  • Carp have the highest content of Omega-3 fatty acids per gram among freshwater fish.
  • This item arrives descaled, gutted and gilled. Average size reflects fish size before these preparations.
Nutrition Facts
Servings Per Container: Varied
Serving Size
3 oz
Amount Per Serving
Calories
per serving
138
Amount/serving
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 6g
9%
Saturated Fat 1g
6%
Trans Fat
Cholesterol 71mg
24%
Sodium 54mg
2%
Amount/serving
% Daily Value*
Total Carbohydrate 0g
0%
Dietary Fiber
Total Sugars
 
Protein 19g
Vitamin A
1%
Vitamin C
2%
Calcium
4%
Iron
8%
Potassium 363mg
10%
Omega 3 767mg

Source: Self.com

Species Name
Cyprinus carpio
Other Names
(accepted market & vernacular names)
European Carp
Country of Origin
USA
Methods of Catch
Gillnets
FAO Regions
2
Bodies of Water
Great Lakes, Mississippi River, Ohio River
Water Column
Demersal Zone: Near the bottom; This area is referred to as the Benthopelagic Zone; Sea life living and feeding near the bottom (demersal fish) are found here.
Seasonality
Year-Round
Freshness Guarantee
(minimum number of days from delivery)
3 Days
Environment
Freshwater
Flavor (Mild - Bold)
Mild
Flavor (Sweet - Savory)
Balanced
Texture (Delicate - Firm)
Firm
Ingredients
Common Carp
Allergens
Contains: Fish (Common Carp)
Produced in a facility that processes fish and shellfish
Fabrication
Descaled, Gutted, Gilled
Packaging for Item
Vacuum sealed to preserve freshness. Allows for easy storage and/or freezing.
Packaging for Order

See My Order section of our FAQ page.

Where This Is Shipped From
This product will be shipped from the Fulton Fish Market in New York City.
Notice

Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness. We recommend cooking your seafood to an internal temperature of 145°F for 15 seconds.