Skip to content

Dorade - Sea Bream, Fresh, Farmed, Mediterranean, Fillet

4 5.5 oz
Original price $18.99 - Original price $18.99
Original price
$18.99
$18.99 - $18.99
Current price $18.99
Each
Dorade, often called sea bream, is a small fish with a big flavor. The meat is white, flaky, and sweet. Mediterranean dorade has a wonderfully clean taste and satisfyingly meat... Read More
Preparation: Fresh
Fresh
Raised: Farmed
Farmed

Dorade, often called sea bream, is a small fish with a big flavor. The meat is white, flaky, and sweet. Mediterranean dorade has a wonderfully clean taste and satisfyingly meaty texture. Due to the mild, sweet flavor, dorade is suited for most cooking methods such as grilling, sautéing, baking, or used in stews.

  • Our Sea Bream is farm raised in the Mediterranean, so there’s no pressure on wild stocks. This area provides ideal growing conditions because it is the same location where wild dorade live and reproduce.
  • Sea Bream is a rich source of Omega 3 fatty acids.
  • Sourcing from farms in the Mediterranean, such as Selonda, we are able to deliver the finest dorade. Selonda operates out of Greece and owns 6 hatcheries and 59 sea cage farms in the Aegean Sea. Founded in 1981, they have won many awards and certifications. A few examples are “Friend of the Sea” certification for sustainable fish farming, International Health and Safety Award 2019, and International Taste and Quality awards in 2017, 2018 and 2019. Their vertical integration ensures that the fish is carefully managed from hatch to harvest and that you only receive the best.
Nutrition Facts
Servings Per Container: Varied
Serving Size
3 oz
Amount Per Serving
Calories
per serving
115
Amount/serving
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 3g
5%
Saturated Fat 0g
0%
Trans Fat
Cholesterol 57mg
19%
Sodium 46mg
2%
Amount/serving
% Daily Value*
Total Carbohydrate 0g
0%
Dietary Fiber
Total Sugars
 
Protein 21g
Vitamin A
0%
Vitamin C
0%
Calcium
0%
Iron
0%
Potassium 313mg
9%

Source: myfitnesspal

Species Name
Sparus aurata
Other Names
Sea Bream, Bream, Gilthead Bream
Country of Origin
Various
Methods of Catch
Farmed
FAO Regions
37
Bodies of Water
Mediterranean Sea
Seasonality
Year-Round
Freshness Guarantee
(number of days from delivery)
2 Days
Environment
Saltwater
Fabrication
Skin On, Descaled, Pin Bones Removed
Length
(varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
8.25in
Width
(varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
4.5in
Thickness
(varies due to seasonality/sourcing)
1in
Packaging for Order

See My Order section of our FAQ page.

Where This Is Shipped From
This product will be shipped from the Fulton Fish Market in New York City.